Aerial view of the 2.48-acre 3706 Castle Drive estate compound in Rowlett, Texas, showing the main residence, cabin, workshop, two barns, pond, and circular drive within a fenced boundary.
Rowlett, Texas · 2.48 Acres

A Compound,
not a House.

3706 Castle Drive · Castle Park Estates

Offered At
$1,590,900
4
Beds
7+3
Baths
3,874
Sqft
2.48
Acres
0
Bedrooms
0
Total Baths
0
Square Feet
0
Acres
0
Year Built
At A Glance

One address.
Five buildings.

The 3,874 square-foot main residence carries four bedrooms and ten baths. Behind the circular gated drive sits a metal workshop, a cabin retreat, two barn units, an outdoor spa, and a quiet 2.48 acres of fenced ground. The kind of property that, in DFW, does not exist twice on the same street.

Style
Ranch · Farmhouse · Victorian
Lot
2.48 Acres · Fenced
Parking
5-Car Garage · Circular Drive
Subdivision
Castle Park Estates
Outbuildings
Cabin · Workshop · 2 Barns
HOA
None
The Property

Built to feel like its own ZIP code.

A 2.48-acre walled compound in the heart of Rowlett is a rare occurrence. Castle Park Estates was platted to give its residences room to breathe, and this lot has done more with that allowance than its neighbors. Behind the gate, a circular drive arrives at a 3,874 square-foot main residence finished in quartz, paneling and natural wood.

Inside, the great room carries cathedral ceilings, a gas fireplace, and four ceiling fans on natural-wood timber. The kitchen sits open to a dining room lit by a brass chandelier, with a wine cooler, indoor grill, and tankless water. Upstairs the primary suite measures twenty by twelve with dual sinks, walk-in closets, and a window facing the back acreage.

Beyond the residence, a metal workshop, a cabin retreat, and two barn units sit on the property, served by a heated five-car garage, an electric gate, and a circular drive with seven covered spaces. The outdoor spa is private to the rear lawn. Septic, no HOA, and a price per square foot of $411 close the picture.

The Details

What makes it singular.

01

The Five-Car Garage

Five attached spaces. Heated. Epoxy flooring. Garage door openers throughout. A circular drive with seven covered spaces and an electric gate handles overflow.

02

The Cabin & The Barns

A self-contained cabin and two barn units sit beyond the main residence. Guest house, studio, hobby workshop, or income-generating space. The compound is wired for use.

03

The Great Room

Cathedral ceilings. Gas fireplace. Built-in cabinetry. Wainscoting and natural-wood trim. Crystal chandeliers above a paneled dining room, opening to the kitchen and the wet bar.

04

The Kitchen

Quartz counters, marble backsplash, brass fixtures, an indoor grill, a wine cooler, and a tankless water heater. The pantry opens to a second prep kitchen. Built for entertaining at scale.

05

The Outdoor Spa

A private hot-tub installation sits behind the main residence, with the back acreage stretching past it. The grounds are fenced and gated end to end.

Estimate

A private estimate, running quietly.

The numbers are illustrative. Move the inputs and the monthly figure responds. Property taxes and insurance are estimated based on the assessed value.

Down Payment 20%
5%50%
Interest Rate 6.75%
3%10%
Loan Term
Estimated Monthly Payment
$8,259
Principal & Int.
$7,867
Property Tax
$2,214
Insurance
$557
Location

Rowlett, as it lives.

Twenty miles east of downtown Dallas, Rowlett carries 64,000 residents on a peninsula that pushes into Lake Ray Hubbard. Castle Park Estates is a quiet pocket of the city, fifteen minutes to the lake and twenty-five to downtown by the President George Bush Turnpike.

1.2 mi Back Elementary School
1.4 mi B. G. Hudson Middle School
1.8 mi Sachse High School
5 mi Lake Ray Hubbard Waterfront
22 mi Downtown Dallas
Schedule

Experience 3706 Castle in person.

Private walkthroughs are available by appointment. Send a note below and Nichole will be in touch within a business day to schedule a time that works for you.

Listed By
Nichole Maddox
TNG Realty
Schedule a Tour